VTEST PRIVACY POLICY

VTEST aims to respect the confidentiality standards relating to the European data protection law entitled General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

VTEST understands the importance of providing its users with an environment where they feel safe. VTEST policies on user data protection adheres to the highest requirements of European law.

 

 

WHO MANAGES THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

When you use our service through a test center (university, company…), we process your data as a subcontractor. However, if you access our service directly, we are responsible for the processing of your personal data :

VTEST – 115, rue Cardinet, 75831 Paris Cedex 17, France

When you reside in a country outside the European Union, VTEST makes every effort to comply with applicable local legislation.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS ?
PERSONAL DATA NECESSARY TO OUR ASSESSMENT PROCESS

In order to assess your skills, we collect and process the following data:

  • Your name
  • Your first name
  • Your gender
  • Your date of birth
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number (mobile)
  • Your nationality
  • Your home country
  • Your mother tongue
  • Your photo
  • Your ID
  • Your secure code
  • Your written, audio and video answers
  • Your score report
  • Your official certificate
  • Your navigation environment (IP address, operating system, type of device)

For an online proctoring assessment, these data are processed by an advanced artificial intelligence for delivering a result of success or failure.

PERSONAL DATA NECESSARY TO GUARANTEE THE VALIDITY OF THE TEST

In order to guarantee the validity of your identity and/or test results, we collect and process the following data:

  • A photo of your identity card
  • Your photo
  • Photos taken at the test center or photos taken online randomly by the service
  • A video taken randomly by the service

For an online proctoring assessment, these data are processed by an advanced artificial intelligence for guarantee the absence of fraud. In case of suspicion, a duly authorized human being would review your assessment.

TWO POSSIBLE CASES

IF YOU USE OUR SERVICE THROUGH A TEST CENTER

  • Your personal data can be collected by one of our authorized test centres. The latter has a legitimate interest in the collection and processing of your data.
  • When you use our service through a test center, it determines the retention period of your evaluation data.

IF YOU USE OUR SERVICE DIRECTLY

The collection of data is necessary for the performance of our service (article 6 GDPR).

We keep your evaluation data for a period equivalent to 5 years from the delivery of results.

IN BOTH CASES…

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

Your evaluation data are transmitted to your test centre and our subcontractors. For hosting, we use Amazon’s AWS service which meets European requirements for personal data protection. We also use other subcontractors including NimeOps for the infrastructure performance and PropelledBy to oversee our information system. We make sure that they ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data.

PROCESSING OF YOUR SENSITIVE DATA

Concerning your sensitive data (photo of your identity card, photos and video photos taken online randomly), we keep them for a maximum of 48 hours as from the delivery of results if no security breach has been detected. In case of suspicion of fraud, we could keep your personal data for a period of 6 months.

Furthermore, we do not transmit these data to anyone, not even your test center.

OBJECTIVE OF TRANSPARENCY

VEST makes every effort to ensure the transparency of the processing of your data.

That is why, at each step of the test, you are informed of the data to be collected and you can consult this privacy policy via an hyperlink.

Moreover, when an interview is conducted as part of your assessment, we remind you that it can be shared with your official test center or another institution if you gave them your secure code.

VEST does not ask you to install any plugin and does not access the data stored on your computer. Test fraud prevention is only ensured by access to your browser.

RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT

For R&D purposes,  it is in our legitimate interest to keep your score report for a period of 5 years as from its delivery.

After 5 years, we keep your score report anonymously by deleting all information that would enable us to identify you personally.

EMAIL FOR TESTING SERVICES

We may have to send you emails related to the test organisation including : test confirmation, available results, score report, official score report delivery, test cancellation or due date change…

Moreover, after the test, we may send you emails to conduct a satisfaction survey. That’s why we keep your name, first name and email address for a period of 5 years, except in the event that you request their erasure earlier.

SPECIFIC WEB ACCESS FOR TEST RESULT VERIFICATION

The secure code we give to the candidate in order to login for the test, is the same we add into the official score report and official certificate. It means that anybody with these documents can access to the candidate’s test results. It could be the candidate, the authorized test center, an institution or a recruiter if the candidate is providing the file to a third-party.

VTEST is not displaying the score as public and remain it confidential.

INTERNATIONAL DATA PROTECTION

When you use our service through an official test center that is not located in the European Union and does not have a level of protection equivalent to European standards, we use approved Standard Contractual Clauses to assure an adequate protection of your personal data.

When you access our service directly and do not reside in the European Union, the transfer of your personal data is necessary to communicate your results to you.

HOW DO YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW DO YOU CONTACT US?
YOUR RIGHTS

When you use our service through an official test center, you can contact it to access your personal data, rectify it, request its deletion or exercise your right to limit the processing of your data. Under certain conditions, you can request the portability of your data and when we process your data for R&D purposes, you can object to this data processing. We will help your test centre to comply with your request.

Furthermore, when you access our service without going through a test center, you can contact us directly to exercise your rights.

HOW TO CONTACT US ?

For any question about the processing of your data, you can contact us directly at the following link: contact VTEST

If you feel, after having contacted us, that your rights are not respected, you can address a complaint to the CNIL Paris office – 3 Place de Fontenoy, 75007 Paris – FRANCE.

Translate
Privacy Preferences
When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in form of cookies. Here you can change your privacy preferences. Please note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we offer.